This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Lyle, 409
N.W.2d 549, 551 (Minn. App. 1987) (quoting State v. Trott, 338 N.W.2d 248, 251 (Minn.
1983)). Whether a guilty plea is valid is a question of law, which we review de novo. State
v. Raleigh, 778 N.W.2d 90, 94 (Minn. 2010).
3
“A factual basis [for a guilty plea] exists if there are sufficient facts on the record to
support a conclusion that defendant’s conduct falls within the charge to which he desires
to plead guilty.” State v. Johnson, 867 N.W.2d 210, 215 (Minn. App. 2015) (quotations
omitted), review denied (Minn. Sept. 29, 2015). Mikulak was charged with violating Minn.
Stat. § 243.166, subd. 5(a), which states that “[a] person required to register under this section
who knowingly violates any of its provisions or intentionally provides false information . . . is
guilty of a felony.” Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 3a(a) (2014), provides that, “[i]f a person
leaves a primary address and does not have a new primary address, the person shall register
with the law enforcement authority that has jurisdiction in the area where the person is staying