COURT OF APPEALS
[…] to conclusively establish that it had fully performed under the subcontract
because it had failed to provide sufficient workers’ compensation insurance―the
second element of FMWB’s claim.
The subcontract incorporated the TDOT special provisions from the
contract, including the provision requiring subcontractors to provide workers’
compensation insurance in a statutorily required amount through its own
coverage or through Lauderback’s coverage. On appeal, both Lauderback and
FMWB point solely to section 505.013 of the labor code as the source of this
statutory duty. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 505.013 (West 2015). That section
provides that an individual employed by a subcontractor is not considered an
employee of TDOT for the purposes of insurance unless the subcontractor
leases “a tractor, a truck, mowing or cutting machinery, or other equipment to
[TDOT] and us[es] the equipment to perform work under a contract with [TDOT].”
7
Id.; see also id. § 406.002(a) (West 2015) (providing that employers’ participation
in state’s workers’ compensation scheme is voluntary “except for public
employees and as otherwise provided by law”). Here, Lauderback did not assert