IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] child in two different schools.” Meanwhile, Michael has remained in the same
home where R.S. resided during the marriage and has maintained the same
employment. Second, Michael contends R.S. has “suffered academically” since
he was placed in Stacey’s physical care. Third, Michael points to Stacey’s
hostility toward him and her efforts to undermine his relationship with R.S.
We agree Stacey’s move to Colorado and the concomitant upheaval in
residences and educational settings for R.S. should be considered a substantial
change in circumstances. See Iowa Code § 598.21D (2013) (stating if a parent
awarded physical care “is relocating the residence of the minor child to a location
which is one hundred fifty miles or more from the residence of the minor child at
the time that custody was awarded, the court may consider the relocation a
substantial change in circumstances”); see also In re Marriage of Frederici, 338
N.W.2d 156, 160 (Iowa 1983) (directing trial courts to consider custodial parent’s
reason for moving, distance, comparative advantages and disadvantages of the
new environment, and impact on the child). We also agree Stacey’s continued