IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] support, custody, or visitation of a child for whom paternity has
been established and whose mother and father have not been and
are not married to each other at the time of filing of the petition, the
court may issue a temporary order for support, custody, or visitation
18
of the child. The temporary orders shall be made in accordance
with the provisions relating to issuance of and changes in
temporary orders for support, custody, or visitation of a child by the
court in a dissolution of marriage proceeding pursuant to chapter
598.
Iowa Code section 598.11(2) provides for temporary orders to “continue in force
and effect until the action is dismissed or a decree is entered dissolving the
marriage.” In support of her claim that Michael’s support amount reverted to the
amount set in the temporary order, Emalee cites to the case of In re Marriage of
Wagner, 604 N.W.2d 605, 610 (Iowa 2000), where the supreme court determined