Cf. In re Marriage of Nelson, 570 N.W.2d 103, 105 (Iowa 1997) (“All income that is not 3 This $8000 was included in her valuation of the business at $194,000. 13 anomalous, uncertain, or speculative should be included when determining a party’s child support obligations.”). Rather, the more appropriate way to handle the situation is to wait until Kirk’s change in income is no longer anticipatory and then file an application to modify the child support award. See Iowa Code § 598.21C(2)(a) (2011) (stating “a substantial change in circumstances exists when the court order for child support varies by ten percent or more from the amount which would be due pursuant to the most current child support guidelines”). D. Personal Injury Award. Julie maintains the district court should have awarded her at least twenty- five percent of any future award Kirk receives for a possible personal injury claim as opposed to only the award to her of her consortium claim.