At trial, Kirk testified he had taken two loans—in the amounts of $25,000 and $20,000—during the pendency of the case in order to meet his child support and spousal support obligations. He asserts these debts should have been allocated as marital debts 18 and offset the amount he was ordered to pay Julie in an equalization payment. In the alternative, he asks that we award him credit toward his future child support and spousal support obligations. We agree the district court could have immediately modified the temporary order. See Iowa Code § 598.11(2) (“If the order is not so modified, it shall continue in force and effect until the action is dismissed or a decree is entered dissolving the marriage.” (emphasis added)). However, here we do not believe it was necessary for the court to do so.