Ryle v. State
[…] applications where the applicant has not been sentenced.”5




5
    Id. at 21-23.
                                            4
       (7)     Because Ryle did not raise the issue with the Superior Court, we

would ordinarily apply a plain error standard of review.6 But Ryle couches his

argument as a challenge to subject matter jurisdiction, which can be raised at any

time during the proceedings. Thus, we review his challenge to the Commissioner’s

subject matter jurisdiction de novo.7

       (8)     The statute in question, 10 Del. C. § 512, covers the jurisdiction and

powers of Commissioners of the Superior Court. Only the provisions relevant to

this appeal will be discussed. First, under § 512 (a)(1), a Commissioner has “[a]ll

powers and duties conferred or imposed upon Commissioners by law or by the

Rules of Criminal and Civil Procedure for the Superior Court.” Second, with the

approval of the President Judge or her designee, the President Judge or a designee

can “designate” a Commissioner “to hear and determine any pretrial matter

pending before the Court,” and “to conduct hearings, including evidentiary