State of Minnesota v. Todd Eugene Trahan
[…] Trahan appealed his conviction. Following the release of Missouri v. McNeely, ___

U.S. ___, 133 S. Ct. 1552 (2013), he moved to stay his direct appeal to pursue

postconviction relief. The court of appeals granted Trahan’s motion.

       In a postconviction petition, Trahan argued that his guilty plea was not knowing,

voluntary, or intelligent because the test refusal statute was unconstitutional under



1
       Under the test refusal statute, “[i]t is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a
chemical test of the person’s blood, breath, or urine under section 169A.51 (chemical tests
for intoxication), or 169A.52 (test refusal or failure; revocation of license).” Minn. Stat.
§ 169A.20, subd. 2. Minnesota law also provides that “[a]ny person who drives . . . a motor
vehicle within this state . . . consents . . . to a chemical test of that person’s blood, breath,
or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol, a controlled substance or
its metabolite, or a hazardous substance” and authorizes law enforcement to request that a
driver submit to a chemical test of their blood, breath, or urine in certain circumstances.
See Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1 (2014).

                                               4
McNeely.