Lawyer Disciplinary Board v. Kevin E. McCloskey
[…] The respondent acknowledged during the evidentiary hearing that he sent these particular letters. 9 Although West Virginia Code § 30-2-4 has since been amended, the 1923 version in effect at the time of the respondent’s unauthorized practice of law provided, in part: It shall be unlawful for any natural person to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law for another in a court of record in this State, . . . or to hold himself out to the public as being entitled to practice law, or in any other manner to assume, use, or advertise the title of lawyer, or attorney and counselor-at-law, or counselor, or attorney and counselor, or equivalent terms in any language, in such manner as to convey the impression that he is 14 respondent’s repeated instances of falsely holding himself out as a lawyer authorized to practice law in West Virginia, and most particularly his use of a false Bar number on the Sneddon pleading, were acts involving dishonesty, fraud, deceit and/or misrepresentation contrary to Rule 8.4(c).