J-S76042-16
[…] each of the offense of conspiracy and each of the
underlying crimes which were the object of that
conspiracy?
II. Whether the sentencing court abused its discretion in
imposing an aggregate sence [sic] of sixty to one hundred
an [sic] twenty years sentence a conspiracy to (10) year
sentences for each “crime of violence” arising out of the
same criminal episode or transaction?
Appellant’s Brief, at 5 (verbatim).
Appellant asserts that the trial court erred in imposing multiple
second-strike sentencing enhancements for his convictions of robbery and
conspiracy to commit robbery. Section 9714 of the Sentencing Code
provides, in relevant part:
(a) Mandatory sentence.
(1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this
Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of the
-3-
J-S76042-16
commission of the current offense the person had previously
been convicted of a crime of violence, be sentenced to a
minimum sentence of at least ten years of total confinement,
notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute
to the contrary. Upon a second conviction for a crime of
violence, the court shall give the person oral and written notice
of the penalties under this section for a third conviction for a
crime of violence ...
42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(1).
In a recent decision in Commonwealth v. Fields, --- Pa. ---, 107
A.3d 738 (2014), the Supreme Court interpreted the language of Section
9714(a)(1) to provide that multiple crimes of violence committed in the