2016 IL App (1st) 133294
[…] under the age of 18 when they committed their offenses, the court shall consider in the
sentencing hearing factors reflecting characteristics of youth (impetuosity, level of maturity, the
ability to consider risks and consequences); whether they were subjected to outside pressures,
“including peer pressure, familial pressure, or negative influences”; and their home environment,
family and “any history of parental neglect, physical abuse, or other childhood trauma.”
¶ 24 Here, the juvenile defendant was sentenced to 60 years in prison for first degree murder.
Pursuant to section 3-6-3(a)(2)(i) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(i)
- 10 -
No. 1-13-3294
(West 2014)), “a prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment for first degree murder ***
shall receive no sentence credit and shall serve the entire sentence imposed by the court.” Since
defendant will not be eligible for release until he is 75 years old, his sentence is effectively a life
sentence without parole. Before sentencing defendant, the trial court recognized that defendant