No. 114,925
[…] When a statute is plain and unambiguous, an
appellate court should not speculate about the legislative intent behind that clear
language, and it should refrain from reading something into the statute that is not readily
found in its words. State v. Barlow, 303 Kan. 804, 813, 368 P.3d 331 (2016). Where there
is no ambiguity, the court need not resort to statutory construction. Only if the statute's
language or text is unclear or ambiguous does the court use canons of construction or
legislative history to construe the legislature's intent. 303 Kan. at 813.
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5924 states:
"(a) Violation of a protective order is knowingly violating:
....
(4) an order issued in this or any other state as a condition of pretrial release,
diversion, probation, suspended sentence, postrelease supervision or at any other time
during the criminal case that orders the person to refrain from having any direct or
indirect contact with another person." (Emphasis added.)
The language of the statute is clear. It presumes that the court has the authority to enter
no-contact orders during the course of any criminal proceeding. To hold otherwise would
make the provision meaningless. The courts presume the legislature does not intend to
enact meaningless legislation. State v. Frierson, 298 Kan. 1005, 1013, 319 P.3d 515
(2014).
Moreover, while some of the other subsections in K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5924(a)
require that an order be made pursuant to specific statutes, that is not a prerequisite of a
finding of guilt under subsection (a)(4). See K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5924(a)(1) ("A
protection from abuse order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 60-31105, 60-3106 or 60-3107,
and amendments thereto."). The fact that other sections list a statute simply shows that
the legislature could have added additional requirements to subsection (a)(4) but chose
not to. The statute is not ambiguous as it puts people on notice as to what behavior is
7