United States Court of Appeals
[…] it is "arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the
statute." Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843-44. The agency's
interpretation easily passes muster under this test for two
reasons. First, reading the statute as a floor comports with the
broader statutory purpose of § 31150 and the agency's mandate to
promote highway safety. Given that the focus of the database is
on the motor carrier industry, by providing information on driver
safety records to potential employers, it is hard to see how this
goal would be undermined by the disclosure of more information.
See 49 U.S.C. § 31150(c) ("The process for providing access to
[the MCMIS database] shall be designed to assist the motor carrier
industry in assessing an individual operator's crash and serious
safety violation inspection history as a pre-employment
- 9 -
condition."). Indeed, the disclosure of other non-serious driver-
related safety violations, such as speeding tickets or other fines,
would presumably help achieve Congress's objective in empowering
the FMCSA to promote highway safety.