J-A22019-16
[…] appropriate. David Winstanley and Elizabeth A. Winstanley appear to believe that their mother
26
could live independently in an apartment. To alleviate this stalemate, the Court appointed a new
guardian, as requested by Mrs. Winstanley and Attorney Earl's clients 19• Furthermore, the newly
appointed guardian is licensed in Maryland so that an appropriate facility could be identified and
a transfer, if appropriate could be handled by one guardian able to work in both Pennsylvania and
Maryland.
The Court has not stood in the way of moving Mrs. Winstanley to Maryland. However,
under 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5521, "[i]t shall be the duty of the guardian of the person to assert the rights
and best interests of the incapacitated person. Expressed wishes and preferences of the
incapacitated person shall be respected to the greatest possible extent. ... " It is the duty of the
guardian to determine what is in the best interests of Mrs. Winstanley. It is the duty of the
guardian to hear the wishes and preferences of the incapacitated person. However, the wishes
must be balanced with what is in the best interests of the person.