J-A22019-16
[…] continued to be necessary. In reaching this decision, the Court relied upon the persuasive and
credible testimony and opinions of Dr. Howse, based upon his two evaluations, that Mrs.
Winstanley is a totally incapacitated person under Pennsylvania law. His opinion supported the
initial determination by Dr. Mast as reflected in the original adjudication of incapacity entered in
2014, as well as the Johns' Hopkins evaluation conducted in May, 2014. Dr. Howse was
appointed by this Court to conduct an independent evaluation of Mrs. Winstanley pursuant to
§5511 ( d). While the Court is directed under that section to give "due consideration to the
appointment of an evaluator nominated by the alleged incapacitated person", it became clear, as
evidenced by the record, that the involvement of David Winstanley in taking his mother to
medical appointments, and specifically to Dr. Royer and Dr. Eslinger for evaluations without the
20