FIFTH DIVISION
[…] Ga. App. at 769 (1).
13
under the most compelling circumstances.”19 With these guiding principles in mind,
we turn now to the mother’s enumerations of error.
1. First, the mother argues that there was insufficient evidence to show that D.
M. and B. A. M. were dependent due to a lack of proper parental care and control and
that, if the children were dependent, there was insufficient evidence to show that any
dependency was likely to continue. We disagree as to both contentions.20
(a) The children were dependent due to a lack of proper parental care and
control. First, the current version of OCGA § 15-11-311 provides that, inter alia, in
determining whether a child lacks proper parental care or control, the trial court shall
consider, but is not limited to, “[a] medically verified deficiency of such child’s
parent’s physical, mental, or emotional health that is of such duration or nature so as
19
In the Interest of J. V. J., 329 Ga. App. at 425 (punctuation omitted); accord
In the Interest of C. J. V., 323 Ga. App. at 283; In the Interest of J. C., 242 Ga. 737,
738 (1) (251 SE2d 299) (1978); In the Interest of M. A., 280 Ga. App. 854, 856 (635