Viles v. Board of Municipal and Zoning Appeals
[…] The City’s argument cannot be squared with the relevant provisions of the Land Use Article for two reasons. First, LU § 10-301(b)(15) explicitly states that the provisions of “Title 7, Subtitle 1 (Development Mechanisms)” of the Land Use Article applies to Baltimore City. Section 7-101 authorizes local jurisdictions to enact, among other land use controls, provisions for “planned unit developments.” LU § 7-101(6). We read Title 10 as incorporating § 7- 106 by reference. Second, LU § 10-404(a)(1) authorizes the Board to hear appeals “when it is alleged that there was an error in any . . . decision . . . made by an administrative official or unit under this title or any local law adopted under this title[.]” (Emphasis added). The Planning Commission’s authority to grant modifications to PUD requirements is contained in BCZC § 9-118(c).