Viles v. Board of Municipal and Zoning Appeals
[…] As part of this effort, what had been Article 66B §§ 2.01–2.13—that is, the zoning enabling statute for Baltimore—was repealed and reenacted as Title 10 the Land Use Article. However, as the General Revisor’s Note to the Land Use Article makes clear, “the enactment of the article in no way is intended to make any change to the substantive law of Maryland.” We now turn to the parties’ specific contentions. B. Land Use Article § 10-404(a) Appellants contend that the Board’s authority to consider this appeal is derived from LU § 10-404(a)(1), which states: (a) The Board may: (1) hear and decide appeals when it is alleged that there was an error in any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative official or unit under this title or any local law adopted under this title[.] Appellants cite Queen Anne’s Conservation, Inc. v. County Comm’rs of Queen Anne's County, 382 Md. 306 (2004), and Wharf at Handy’s Point, Inc. v. Dep’t of Natural Res., 92 Md.