Sopris Lodging, LLC v. Schofield Excavation, Inc.
[…] design, planning, supervision, inspection,


                                     4
            construction, or observation of construction of
            any improvement to real property shall be
            brought within the time provided in section
            13-80-102 after the claim for relief arises, and
            not thereafter, but in no case shall such an
            action be brought more than six years after the
            substantial completion of the improvement to
            the real property, except as provided in
            subsection (2) of this section.

¶ 11   Section 13-80-104(1)(b) provides:

            (I) Except as otherwise provided in
            subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b), a claim
            for relief arises under this section at the time
            the claimant or the claimant’s predecessor in
            interest discovers or in the exercise of
            reasonable diligence should have discovered
            the physical manifestations of a defect in the
            improvement which ultimately causes the
            injury.

            (II) Notwithstanding the provisions of
            paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), all claims,
            including, but not limited to indemnity or
            contribution, by a claimant against a person
            who is or may be liable to the claimant for all
            or part of the claimant’s liability to a third
            person:

            (A) Arise at the time the third person’s claim
            against the claimant is settled or at the time
            final judgment is entered on the third person’s
            claim against the claimant, whichever comes
            first; and

            (B) Shall be brought within ninety days after
            the claims arise, and not thereafter.



                                    5
¶ 12   In CLPF-Parkridge One, the supreme court held that section

  13-80-104(1)(b)(II) does not bar a defendant contractor from

  asserting third-party claims for indemnity or contribution against