Court of Appeals
[…] offense). He was released after posting a $20,000.00 surety bond, which he obtained from Texas
Bail Bonds. After hearing evidence that Fininen missed an October 27, 2014, trial date for the
underlying offense, a jury convicted him of bail jumping and failure to appear. During
punishment,1 which was determined by the trial court, Fininen pled true to the State’s enhancement
paragraphs alleging that he had previously been convicted of two felony offenses. As a result, the
trial court sentenced Fininen to forty years’ imprisonment.
On appeal, Fininen focuses on Section 38.10(c) of the Texas Penal Code, which provides
a defense to prosecution for bail jumping and failure to appear if “the actor had a reasonable excuse
for his failure to appear in accordance with the terms of his release.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
§ 38.10(c) (West 2011).2 Fininen argues that the evidence was legally insufficient to support the
jury’s rejection of his reasonable-excuse defense. Because legally sufficient evidence supports the