Texas Department of Family and Protective Services v. Norma Parra
[…] The Supreme Court concluded this provision would have no meaning unless the Legislature had adopted it with the express intent of allowing employees to sue a state agency under Chapter 451 as an employer providing workers’ compensation benefits. Fernandez, 28 S.W.3d at 8. The Court held these provisions constituted a clear and unambiguous waiver of sovereign immunity for workers’ compensation retaliation claims brought against a state agency. Id. at 5-6. In its interlocutory appeal, TDFPS urged this Court to reach a different conclusion based on the subsequent adoption of Section 311.034 of the Texas Government Code in 2001, the year after Fernandez was decided. Section 311.034 provides that “a statute shall not be construed as a 15 waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (West 2013).