Texas Department of Family and Protective Services v. Norma Parra
[…] Flores, No. 03-11-00605-CV, 2012 WL 3239114, at *5 (Tex.App. – Austin Aug. 10, 2012, pet. denied) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (citing to numerous cases, in addition to Parra and Beltran, that have concluded that Fernandez stands as good law despite the adoption of Section 311.034). 17 TDFPS cites to Section 501.002(d) of the SAA, which provides that: “Neither this chapter nor Subtitle A authorizes a cause of action or damages against the state, a state agency, or an employee of the state beyond the actions and damages authorized by Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.” TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 501.002(d)(West 2015).