IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] In a letter dated September 7, 2010, addressed to Volunteer, OSAP
stated that it had reviewed Volunteer‟s exception and that the assessment remained at
$741,000. The letter further provides that any exceptions not filed by September 27,
2010 would be deemed waived. Volunteer failed to file any further exceptions.
On July 29, 2011, OSAP sent a letter to Volunteer with its 2011 ad valorem tax
property assessment in the amount of $706,000. Volunteer filed an initial exception to
the assessment and, in a letter dated August 17, 2011, informed OSAP that it would not
1
Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-1303 states: “It is the duty of the owners of property
mentioned in § 67-5-1301, within the state, to annually file with the comptroller of the treasury on or
before April 1, under oath, schedules and statements giving the following information concerning all
properties owned or leased by such owners . . . .”
-2-
attend the informal hearing the next day but would rely on its exception and previously
filed documents. In a letter dated September 6, 2011, addressed to Volunteer‟s attorney,
OSAP stated that it had reviewed Volunteer‟s exception and that the assessment remained