IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] I
was given a copy by the Trustee‟s Office.
Q. When were you given a copy of this letter?
A. I don‟t – I don‟t recall. It was obviously after August 29th.
Q. Do you recall who gave you the copy from the Trustee‟s Office?
A. No, sir, I really don‟t. I probably went – I just don‟t remember.
We agree with the ALJ that the following facsimile transmission data appearing on
the top of Exhibit 1 is significant: “SEP-19-2011 09:55A FROM: VOLUNTEER
PRINCESS C [followed by a telephone number and a „TO‟ number].” Tennessee Code
Annotated section 67-1-1005, which governs the procedure for back assessments,
provides, in pertinent part:
(b) A back assessment or reassessment may be initiated by certification of
the assessor of property to the appropriate collecting officials identifying
the property and stating the basis of the back assessment or reassessment
and the tax years and amount of any additional assessment for which the
owner or taxpayer is responsible. The assessor shall send a copy of the
certification to the owner or taxpayer. The collecting official shall then
send a notice of taxes due based on the back assessment and reassessment.
Any person aggrieved by a back assessment or reassessment may appeal
directly to the state board of equalization within sixty (60) days from the
date that a copy of the certification is sent to the taxpayer, in the manner
provided in § 67-5-1412, and such person may be assisted or represented in
the appeal as provided in § 67-5-1514. Accrual of delinquency penalty and
interest otherwise applicable is suspended while the appeal is pending; but,
during such period, simple interest shall accrue in the amount provided in §
7
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-509(b).
-9-
67-5-1512.
(Emphasis added). Based upon the fax information at the top of Exhibit 1, we can infer
that Volunteer received timely notice of the back assessment from the Knox County
trustee and could have appealed within the sixty-day period.