Nov 02 2016, 7:55 am
[…] previously argued that the SEAC was not the proper forum for Shoemaker’s whistleblower claim. ISP made
alternative arguments to the SEAC: 1) the SEAC was not the proper forum and 2) regardless of the proper
administrative forum, the complaint was untimely filed. The ALJ decided the case on the timeliness ground.
In light of the fact that Shoemaker has the burden of establishing error on appeal and, in this regard, asserts a
position different than he did during the SEAC process, we find his judicial estoppel argument disingenuous.
4
I.C. § 4-15-2.2-1 provides:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), this chapter applies to employees of a governmental
entity that exercises any of the executive powers of the state under the direction of the governor
or lieutenant governor.
(b) This chapter does not apply to the following:
(1) The legislative department of state government.
(2) The judicial department of state government.
(3) The following state elected officers and their personal staffs:
(A) The governor.
(B) The lieutenant governor.
(C) The secretary of state.
(D) The treasurer of state.
(E) The auditor of state.
(F) The superintendent of public instruction.
(G) The attorney general.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1604-PL-879 | November 2, 2016 Page 9 of 15
[18] Also within the chapter is I.C. § 4-15-2.2-42, which addresses the filing of a