NO. 12-16-00041-CV
[…] merits of the case, we take as true all evidence favorable to the nonmovant. Id. at 228. We
indulge every reasonable inference and resolve any doubts in the nonmovant’s favor. Id.
3
Applicable Law
A local governmental entity, including a school district, that is authorized by statute or
the constitution to enter into a contract, and that enters into a contract, waives sovereign
immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to
certain terms and conditions. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 271.151(3)(B), 271.152 (West
2016). The statute applies to a “written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for
providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf
of the local governmental entity[.]” Id. § 271.151(2)(A). A school district contract for the
purchase of goods and services valued at $50,000 or more in the aggregate for each twelve
month period shall be made by the method that provides the best value for the district, including
competitive bidding.