IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] respect to the issue Appellant now belatedly raises, and this Court is ordinarily constrained
to decide only issues that have been decided by the courts of appeals. See T EX. C ONST. art.
V, § 5(b) (“[T]he Court of Criminal Appeals may, on its own motion, review a decision of
1
Under Section 37.09(c) of the Penal Code, tampering with evidence is a third degree felony”
unless the thing altered, destroyed, or concealed is a human corpse, in which case the offense is a
felony of the second degree.” T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 37.09(c).
Burks — 3
a Court of Appeals in a criminal case as provided by law.”); T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art.
4.04, § 2 (“[T]he Court of Criminal Appeals may, on its own motion, with or without a
petition for such discretionary review being filed by one of the parties, review any decision
of a court of appeals in a criminal case.”); Holland v. State, 802 S.W.2d 696, 701 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1991) (“In our discretionary review capacity we review ‘decisions’ of the courts of
appeals.”).2 Almost from the inception of our discretionary review authority, we have held