Affirmed and Opinion filed November 6, 2016.
[…] Ex parte Lo,
424 S.W.3d 10, 14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). We generally begin with the
presumption that the statute is valid and the legislature did not act arbitrarily or
unreasonably in enacting it. Ex parte Flores, 483 S.W.3d 632, 639 (Tex. App.—
Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, pet. ref’d) (citing Rodriguez v. State, 93 S.W.3d 60, 69
(Tex. Crim. App. 2002)). The party attacking the statute’s constitutionality
generally bears the burden of establishing the statute is unconstitutional.7 See
Flores, 483 S.W.3d at 639.
Appellant asserts that section 12.31 of the Texas Penal Code, governing
punishment for capital felonies, is unconstitutional both facially and as applied to
him. This statute provides:
(a) An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in
which the state seeks the death penalty shall be punished by
7
To be successful in a facial challenge to a statute, the party must establish that no set of
circumstances exists under which that statute would be constitutionally valid. State v. Rosseau,
396 S.W.3d 550, 557 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). Regarding an as-applied challenge to a statute, the
party must establish that a statute is unconstitutional as applied to his particular set of facts and
circumstances. See London v. State, 490 S.W.3d 503, 507–08 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016).
21
imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life
without parole or by death. An individual adjudged guilty of a capital
felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty
shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of
Criminal Justice for:
(1) life, if the individual committed the offense when younger
than 18 years of age; or
(2) life without parole, if the individual committed the offense
when 18 years of age or older.
Tex. Penal Code § 12.31.
Both the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals and this court have rejected