[Cite as State v. Wright, 2016-Ohio-7654.]
[…] Athens County when she left from her sister’s home and travelled to Texas with
the children, the state failed to establish that Athens County was a proper venue for
the offenses of interference with custody.
{¶29} But as previously stated, venue is established when one of the
elements of the offenses occurs in the county in which the case is tried. See R.C.
2901.12(A) (“The trial of a criminal case in this state shall be held in a court * * *
in the territory of which the offense or any element of the offense was committed”
[emphasis added]). R.C. 2919.23(A) provides that “[n]o person, knowing the
person is without privilege to do so or being reckless in that regard, shall entice,
Athens App. No. 15CA31 13
take, keep, or harbor a person identified in division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this
section from the parent, guardian, or custodian of the person identified in division
(A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section: (1) A child under the age of eighteen * * *.” The
elements of the charge of interference with custody are: (1) a person; (2) without
privilege to do so; (3) knowingly or recklessly; (4) entices, takes, keeps, or
harbors; (5) a child under 18 years of age; and (6) from a parent, guardian, or
custodian of the child. See, e.g., State v.