IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Carpenter v. State, 126 S.W.3d 879, 892 (Tenn. 2004); State v. Smiley, 38 S.W.3d 521,
524 (Tenn. 2001).
Defendant does not argue that the instruction on criminal responsibility was
inaccurate. Instead, he argues that the instruction was erroneously charged because it
was not fairly raised by the proof presented at trial. We disagree.
A trial court may commit error by instructing a jury on the theory of criminal
responsibility where the evidence presented does not support such a theory of guilt. See
State v. Hatcher, 310 S.W.3d 788, 811 (Tenn. 2010). Tennessee Code Annotated section
39-11-402(2) provides that a person is “criminally responsible for an offense committed
by the conduct of another, if . . . [a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission
of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits,
directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense . . . .” In State v.
Dickson, our supreme court explained:
Criminal responsibility is not a separate crime, but “a theory by which the
State may prove the defendant’s guilt of the alleged offense . . . based upon
the conduct of another person.” State v. Lemacks, 996 S.W.2d 166, 170
(Tenn. 1999).