IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Reid, 91
S.W.3d at 277 (quoting State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997)). It is not the
role of this Court to reweigh or reevaluate the evidence, nor to substitute our own
inferences for those drawn from the evidence by the trier of fact. Id. The standard of
review is the same whether the conviction is based upon direct evidence, circumstantial
evidence, or a combination of the two. State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379 (Tenn.
2011); State v. Hanson, 279 S.W.3d 265, 275 (Tenn. 2009).
-5-
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-603(b)(1) provides that “[i]t is unlawful
for any person, while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, alley, or highway in
this state, to intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after
having received any signal from the officer to bring the vehicle to a stop.” The offense is
considered a Class D felony if the flight “creates a risk of death or injury to innocent
bystanders or other third parties.” T.C.A. § 39-16-603(b)(3)(B).
Defendant asserts that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction