NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] Neither the double jeopardy clause of the Fifth Amend-
ment nor section 4 of the Fourteenth Amendment man-
dates the payment of money by the government;
therefore, neither claim falls within the waiver of the
Tucker Act. Jones v. Caldera, 159 F.3d 573, 581 (Fed.
Cir. 1998) (double jeopardy clause is not money-
mandating); Harris v. United States, No. 2006-5137, 2007
WL 706856, at *1 (Fed. Cir. 1995) (section 4 of the Four-
teenth Amendment is not money-mandating).
The court also committed no error in dismissing Mr.
Taylor’s claim of unjust conviction and imprisonment
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1495, which gives the Court of
Federal Claims jurisdiction over a claim “for damages by
any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the
United States and imprisoned.” To begin with, Mr. Taylor
was convicted of an offense against the Commonwealth of
Virginia, not the United States. Moreover, under 28
U.S.C. § 2513(a), any person suing under section 1495
must allege and prove, among other things, that his
conviction was set aside because he was found not guilty