IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] proceeding. See Koelling v. Bd. of Trs., 146 N.W.2d 284, 291 (Iowa 1966). But
“all the formalities of judicial proceedings are not essential to constitute due
process of law in an administrative proceeding.” Id. In the context of
administrative agencies, “due process of law is not a term of fixed and invariable
content.” Id. We agree with Brian’s formulation of his right to due process—he
must be provided “notice of the allegations against him in time to provide a
meaningful opportunity to respond.”
We turn to the assessment process utilized here. See Iowa Code
§ 232.71B(1)(a) (requiring the DHS to promptly commence an assessment if it
finds a report is an allegation of child abuse). The DHS, “within five working days
of commencing the assessment, shall provide written notification of the
assessment to the child’s parents.” Id. § 232.71B(2). “If a parent is alleged to
have committed the child abuse, the notice shall inform the parents regarding the
complaint or allegation made regarding the parent.” Id.
UI Hospitals admitted J.S. on July 5, 2013. According to Brian, he then
called the DHS hotline and reported his daughter’s suicide attempt, the emotional
harm inflicted on J.S. by O.S., the physical fighting between O.S. and J.S., and
7
O.S.’s defiance of the court orders.