Brian Sydnes v. Iowa Department of Human Services
[…] Brian relies upon Grant, 722 N.W.2d at 173-75, to support his issue-preclusion argument. In response, the State notes the legislature amended the code to “specifically authorize issue preclusion in appropriate cases.” See 2012 Iowa Acts ch. 1082, § 5 (amending Iowa Code § 235A.19(3)(d)). Under the amended statute, the department may defer the contested hearing until the conclusion of the adjudicatory phase of a pending CINA proceeding either on its own initiative or at the request of “any party to the contested case proceeding.” Iowa Code § 235A.19(3)(d). Thereafter, a CINA adjudication “in a district court case relating to the child abuse data or findings may be determinative in a contested case proceeding.” Id. Accordingly, under the plain language of the statute, the agency is authorized to give weight to a prior CINA adjudication of the same issue. See id.