IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] abuse investigation.
Because we appreciate counsel’s point regarding the unfairness of the
DHS using Brian’s August 2 letter to paint him in a negative light, we exclude any
consideration of that letter when deciding if the record as a whole contains
substantial evidence to support the agency’s determination. Even excluding that
piece of evidence, we conclude the State met its burden to prove by a
preponderance of the evidence that Brian’s acts or omissions caused J.S.’s
mental injury. See Iowa Admin. Code r. 441-175.21.
Iowa Code section 232.68(2)(a)(2) defines child abuse involving mental
injury as follows:
Any mental injury to a child’s intellectual or psychological
capacity as evidenced by an observable and substantial impairment
in the child’s ability to function within the child’s normal range of
performance and behavior as the result of the acts or omissions of
a person responsible for the care of the child, if the impairment is
diagnosed and confirmed by a licensed physician or qualified
mental health professional.
“That section reveals a clear intention by the legislature that a finding of child
abuse based on a mental injury to a child’s intellectual or psychological capacity
may be proven if diagnosed and confirmed by a physician or mental health
professional.” Taylor, 870 N.W.2d at 272.
12
In our review of the voluminous administrative record and the hearing
transcript, we find the following information sufficiently undergirds the agency’s