Brian Sydnes v. Iowa Department of Human Services
[…] Because we appreciate counsel’s point regarding the unfairness of the DHS using Brian’s August 2 letter to paint him in a negative light, we exclude any consideration of that letter when deciding if the record as a whole contains substantial evidence to support the agency’s determination. Even excluding that piece of evidence, we conclude the State met its burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that Brian’s acts or omissions caused J.S.’s mental injury. See Iowa Admin. Code r. 441-175.21. Iowa Code section 232.68(2)(a)(2) defines child abuse involving mental injury as follows: Any mental injury to a child’s intellectual or psychological capacity as evidenced by an observable and substantial impairment in the child’s ability to function within the child’s normal range of performance and behavior as the result of the acts or omissions of a person responsible for the care of the child, if the impairment is diagnosed and confirmed by a licensed physician or qualified mental health professional. “That section reveals a clear intention by the legislature that a finding of child abuse based on a mental injury to a child’s intellectual or psychological capacity may be proven if diagnosed and confirmed by a physician or mental health professional.”