IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] district court. Brian relies upon Grant, 722 N.W.2d at 173-75, to support his
issue-preclusion argument.
In response, the State notes the legislature amended the code to
“specifically authorize issue preclusion in appropriate cases.” See 2012 Iowa
Acts ch. 1082, § 5 (amending Iowa Code § 235A.19(3)(d)). Under the amended
statute, the department may defer the contested hearing until the conclusion of
the adjudicatory phase of a pending CINA proceeding either on its own initiative
or at the request of “any party to the contested case proceeding.” Iowa Code
§ 235A.19(3)(d). Thereafter, a CINA adjudication “in a district court case relating
to the child abuse data or findings may be determinative in a contested case
proceeding.” Id. Accordingly, under the plain language of the statute, the
agency is authorized to give weight to a prior CINA adjudication of the same
issue. See id.
In resolving this challenge, the district court stated the ALJ had “noted the