IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] promissory note in a third-party complaint in the 2004 lawsuit. By contrast, Lloyd’s, Inc.
contends that Braxton Lumber’s claim would not have been a proper third-party
complaint had it been asserted in the 2004 lawsuit. Rather, Lloyd’s, Inc. asserts it is an
independent cause of action, which is not tolled under West Virginia Code Section 55-2
21.9
To determine whether West Virginia Code Section 55-2-21 applies to this
case, we look to West Virginia Rule of Civil Procedure 14(a). Rule 14(a) provides:
7
Emphasis added.
8
In 2016, the Legislature amended West Virginia Code Section 55-2-21.
Subsection(b) now provides, in pertinent part, that a defendant to a civil action “shall
have one hundred eighty days from the date of the service of process of the original
complaint, or the time remaining on the applicable statute of limitations, whichever is
longer, to bring [a] third-party complaint[.]” As of 2016, West Virginia Code Section 55
2-21 no longer tolls the statute of limitations on a third-party complaint for the entire
pendency of a civil action. However, because Braxton Lumber’s 2007 lawsuit was