IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] may have been liable for all or part of Greg’s claims against it for waste, conversion, self-
dealing, or insider trading. Even assuming that Lloyd’s, Inc. is liable on the promissory
note, that does not make Lloyd’s, Inc. liable for all or part of Greg’s claims. Because
Braxton Lumber’s claim against Lloyd’s, Inc. on the promissory note is an independent
cause of action, West Virginia Code Section 55-2-21 does not toll the statute of
limitations in this case.
14
Laughlin, 465 F. Supp. 2d at 566 (internal citations omitted).
9
B. West Virginia Code Section 55-2-8 [1882].
The second tolling provision on which Braxton Lumber relies, West
Virginia Code Section 55-2-8, provides, in pertinent part:
If any person against whom the right shall have so
accrued on an award, or on any such contract, shall by writing
signed by him or his agent promise payment of money on such
award or contract, the person to whom the right shall have so
accrued may maintain an action or suit for the moneys so
promised within such number of years after such promise as it
might originally have been maintained within upon the award
of contract, and the plaintiff may either sue on such a
promise, or on the original cause of action[.] . . . An
acknowledgement in writing as aforesaid, from which a
promise of payment may be implied, shall be deemed to be
such a promise within the meaning of this section.15
Thus, under West Virginia Code Section 55-2-8, when a debtor signs a new written
promise to pay a debt that has accrued or an acknowledgement in writing from which a
new promise of payment may be implied, the statute of limitations on a cause of action to
enforce payment on the debt starts over. We have further elaborated that:
The provisions of Section 8, Article 2, Chapter 55,
Code, 1931, expressly require a signed writing to constitute a
new promise or an acknowledgment from which such