IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] The other tolling provision applies to
new written promises to pay a debt after it has become due.
The Circuit Court of Braxton County found that neither of these tolling
provisions applies to this case. Accordingly, it dismissed Braxton Lumber’s lawsuit on
the promissory note.
Upon review, we agree that neither of the tolling provisions relied upon by
Braxton Lumber tolls the six-year statute of limitations on its lawsuit. Thus, we affirm
the circuit court’s dismissal of Braxton Lumber’s lawsuit against the respondent and
defendant below, Lloyd’s, Inc.
1
Under West Virginia Code Section 46-3-118(a) [1993], “an action to
enforce the obligation of a party to pay a [promissory] note . . . must be commenced
within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note[.]”
1
I.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
There have been long-standing legal and business disputes between
members of the Lloyd family in Braxton County, West Virginia. This case revolves
around two brothers (Chuck Lloyd and Greg Lloyd) and their father (Charles Lloyd). In