IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] III.
ANALYSIS
4
See FRANKLIN D. CLECKLEY, ROBIN J. DAVIS, & LOUIS J. PALMER, JR.,
LITIGATION HANDBOOK ON WEST VIRGINIA RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE § 12(b)(6)[3],
at 393 (4th ed. 2012) (“[I]f matters outside the [motion to dismiss] are presented to the
court and are not excluded by it, the motion must be treated as one for summary
judgment[.]”).
5
Syl. Pt. 3, in part, Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. v. Fed. Ins. Co. of N.Y., 148
W.Va. 160, 133 S.E.2d 770 (1963).
6
Syl. Pt. 1, Painter v. Peavy, 192 W.Va. 189, 451 S.E.2d 755 (1994).
5
West Virginia Code Section 46-3-118(a) clearly provides that “an action to
enforce the obligation of a party to pay a [promissory] note . . . must be commenced
within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note[.]” Neither party disputes
that the promissory note became due in January 1999. Thus, Braxton Lumber had until
January 2005 to file its lawsuit seeking payment on the promissory note. However, it did
not file its lawsuit against Lloyd’s, Inc. until nearly three years after the statute of