IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] extending the time in which Braxton Lumber could have filed its lawsuit against Lloyd’s,
Inc., it is barred by the six-year statute of limitations.
Braxton Lumber asserts two tolling provisions extended the time in which
it could have filed its lawsuit against Lloyds, Inc.: West Virginia Code Section 55-2-21
[1981] (pertaining to third-party complaints) and West Virginia Code Section 55-2-8
[1882] (pertaining to new written promises to pay a debt after it has become due). We
examine the parties’ arguments on both of these statutes in turn.
A. West Virginia Code Section 55-2-21 [1981]
The 1981 version of West Virginia Code Section 55-2-21 provides:
After a civil action is commenced, the running of any
statute of limitation shall be tolled for, and only for, the
pendency of that civil action as to any claim which has been
or may be asserted therein by . . . third-party complaint . . . .
This section shall be deemed to toll the running of any statute
of limitation with respect to any claim for which the statute of
limitation has not expired on the effective date of this section,
6
but only for so long as the action tolling the statute of
limitations is pending.7
Thus, West Virginia Code Section 55-2-21 [1981] tolled the statute of limitations for
asserting third-party complaints which have been or may be asserted in a pending civil
action.8
Braxton Lumber contends West Virginia Code Section 55-2-21 tolled the