Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. David A. Morse
[…] outstanding balance owed to our fees.” Morse wrote the appellees the

same day to inform them that the Stephensons wished to pay off their

judgments.

     On March 4, Patty emailed Morse to request return of their $1400

check intended for the court reporter.   Morse replied on March 7 and

refused to refund the $1400 before receiving payment for his fees. Morse
                                         10

informed Patty that the $1400 was still in his trust account. He asserted

the Stephensons owed him $1725. He stated that he would exercise his

lien rights under Iowa Code section 602.10116(2) (2013), which states,

“An attorney has a lien for a general balance of compensation upon . . .

[m]oney in the attorney’s hands belonging to a client.” Morse stated that

he would rely on that provision to apply the $1400 against their balance

at the time of their next billing cycle. Patty replied the same day and

characterized Morse’s actions in holding the $1400 in the trust account

as “holding the money for ransom.”