Joseph M. and Susan Closson v. Mountaineer Grading Co., etc.
[…] Petitioners advance this argument because they were not parties to the contract, and the circuit court acknowledged that “‘[t]his Court has held that in order for a contract concerning a third party to give rise to an independent cause of action in the third party, it must 2 have been made for the third party’s sole benefit.’” Eastern Steel Constructors v. City of Salem, 209 W.Va. 392, 404, 549 S.E.2d 266, 278 (2001), quoting Robinson v. Cabell Huntington Hosp., Inc., 201 W.Va. 455, 460, 498 S.E.2d 27, 32 (1997). Our holding in that regard is derivative of West Virginia Code § 55-8-12, which provides: If a covenant or promise be made for the sole benefit of a person with whom it is not made, or with whom it is made jointly with others, such person may maintain, in his own name, any action thereon which he might maintain in case it had been made with him only, and the consideration had moved from him to the party making such covenant or promise. Petitioner urges a thorny application of the Code text, suggesting that we have heretofore ignored the “significant” phrase, “or with whom it is made jointly with others.”