This opinion was filed for record
[…] the motion for wage withholding in King County Superior Court that is the subject of this
appeal. After finding that Indiana law applied, the superior court issued the wage
withholding order. CP at 66-69.
The Court of Appeals, Division One, reversed the wage withholding order in an
unpublished opinion. In re Paternity of MH., No. 72527-1-I (Wash. Ct. App. Sept. 28,
2015) (unpublished), http://www.courts.wa.gov/opinions/pdf/72527l.pdf. The Court of
1
The order is dated February 23, 2011, but the superior court clerk filed the order on
February 24, 2011.
2
No. 92620-4
Appeals applied RCW 4.56.210(2), which states, "An underlying judgment or judgment
lien ... for accrued child support shall continue in force for ten years after the eighteenth
birthday of the youngest child." 2 Ultimately, the court found that RCW 4.56.210(2) fell
under the "procedures and remedies" section of the UIFSA choice of law statute, RCW
26.21A.515(3). Therefore, the law of Washington applied and the trial court lacked the