IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] reviewing court must look to the allegations of the plaintiff’s complaint.” Town of
Maiden v. Lincoln Cnty., 198 N.C. App. 687, 690, 680 S.E.2d 754, 756 (2009) (quoting
Ford v. Paddock, 196 N.C. App. 133, 135–36, 674 S.E.2d 689, 691 (2009)). In
reviewing that complaint, this Court is “not required . . . to accept as true allegations
that are merely conclusory, unwarranted deductions of fact, or unreasonable
inferences.” Strickland v. Hedrick, 194 N.C. App. 1, 20, 669 S.E.2d 61, 73 (2008)
(alteration in original) (citation omitted).
The plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-77 states that actions “[a]gainst a
public officer or person especially appointed to execute his duties” “must be tried in
the county where the cause, or some part thereof, arose . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 1-77(2). If a
claim is not being made against a non-party or entity, no “cause, or [any] part thereof”
can be said to have arisen against them. See id. Indeed, where a party has been
dismissed, for purposes of venue, the matter “proceed[s] as if he had never been a
- 11 -