IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The provision in N.C.G.S. § 1-83 that the court “may
change” the place of trial when the county designated is not
the proper one has been interpreted to mean “must
change.”
Miller v. Miller, 38 N.C. App. 95, 97, 247 S.E.2d 278, 279 (1978) (internal citations
omitted). Accordingly, “the trial court has no discretion in ordering a change of venue
if it appears that the action has been brought in the wrong county.” Caldwell v. Smith,
203 N.C. App. 725, 729, 692 S.E.2d 483, 486 (2010) (citation omitted).
The venue statute applicable to a “public officer,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-77,
provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Actions for the following causes must be tried in the county
where the cause, or some part thereof, arose, subject to the
power of the court to change the place of trial, in the cases
provided by law:
...
(2) Against a public officer or person especially
appointed to execute his duties, for an act done
by him by virtue of his office; or against a person
-9-
WILLIAMS V. WOODMEN FOUND.
Opinion of the Court
who by his command or in his aid does anything
touching the duties of such officer.
N.C.G.S. § 1-77 (2015). “The purpose of section 1-77 is to avoid requiring public
officers to ‘forsake their civic duties and attend the courts of a distant forum.’ ” Wells
v. Cumberland Cnty. Hosp. Sys., Inc., 150 N.C. App. 584, 587, 564 S.E.2d 74, 76 (2002)
(quoting Coats v. Sampson Cnty.