IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2000) (citation omitted). Accordingly, “[t]he trial court’s order is immediately
appealable and properly before [this Court].” Morris v. Rockingham Cnty., 170 N.C.
App. 417, 418, 612 S.E.2d 660, 662 (2005).
“A determination of venue under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83(1) is . . . a question of
law that [this Court] review[s] de novo.” TD Bank, N.A. v. Crown Leasing Partners,
LLC, 224 N.C. App. 649, 654, 737 S.E.2d 738, 741–42 (2012) (quoting Stern v.
Cinoman, 221 N.C. App. 231, 232, 728 S.E.2d 373, 374 (2012)).
North Carolina General Statutes, section 1-83 provides, in relevant part, as
follows:
If the county designated for that purpose in the summons
and complaint is not the proper one, the action may,
however, be tried therein, unless the defendant, before the
time of answering expires, demands in writing that the
trial be conducted in the proper county, and the place of
trial is thereupon changed by consent of parties, or by order
-8-
WILLIAMS V. WOODMEN FOUND.
Opinion of the Court
of the court.
The court may change the place of trial in the following
cases:
(1) When the county designated for that purpose is
not the proper one.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83 (2015).
The general rule in North Carolina, as elsewhere, is that
where a demand for removal for improper venue is timely
and proper, the trial court has no discretion as to removal.
The provision in N.C.G.S. § 1-83 that the court “may