Soria v. Univision Radio Los Angeles, Inc.
[…] California Portland Cement Co., supra, 150 Cal.App.4th at p. 878.) The CFRA makes it unlawful for an employer of 50 or more persons “to refuse to grant a request by an employee” for family care and medical leave and “to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of, or the attempt to exercise, any right” provided by the CFRA. (§ 12945.2, subds. (a), (t).) It is also an unlawful employment practice to discharge or discriminate against any individual because of his or her exercise of the right to family care or medical leave as provided by the CFRA. (§ 12945.2, subd. (l)(1).) Grounds for leave include “an employee’s own serious health condition” when that condition “makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of that employee.” (§ 12945.2, subd. (c)(3)(C).) The CFRA defines a “[s]erious health condition” as “an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves either of the following: [¶] (A) Inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential health care facility. [¶] (B) Continuing treatment or continuing supervision by a health care provider.” (§ 12945.2, subd. (c)(8).)