J-S73026-16
[…] the return of $11,500 it claims Galinac wrongfully withdrew from Decedent’s
checking account; (2) demanded the return of the date-of-death balance of
$3,153.59 in Decedent’s checking account; and (3) asserted a claim,
pursuant to the cohabitation agreement signed by Galinac, for counsel fees it
incurred defending Galinac’s claims against the Estate.
On April 24, 2015, Galinac filed an amendment to her claim against
the Estate, in which she alleged that she was the Decedent’s common-law
wife and asserted her right of election against Decedent’s estate pursuant to
-2-
J-S73026-16
20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2203.1 On May 1, 2015, the Estate filed a motion to bar
Galinac from electing against the Decedent’s will, citing section 2210 of the
PEF Code, which provides as follows:
(b) Time limit.--The election must be filed with the clerk before
the expiration of six months after the decedent’s death or before
the expiration of six months after the date of probate, whichever
is later. The court may extend the time for election for such
period and upon such terms and conditions as the court shall
deem proper under the circumstances on application of the
surviving spouse filed with the clerk within the foregoing time
limit. Failure to file an election in the manner and within the
time limit set forth in this section shall be deemed a waiver of
the right of election.
20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2210(b).
On June 29, 2015, the Estate filed a motion for summary judgment in
which it asserted, inter alia, that Galinac’s election against the will was time-
barred and that her eleven claims for return of property were improperly
asserted against the Estate.