J-A16031-16
[…] within two hours of arrival by a physician shows that the person is severely
mentally disabled and in need of emergency treatment. 50 P.S. § 7302(a),
(b). Section 303 of the MHPA provides for extended involuntary emergency
treatment of any person who is being treated pursuant to section 302 for a
period not to exceed 20 days if, after an informal conference where the
patient is represented by counsel, a judge or mental health review officer
finds that the patient is severely mentally disabled and in need of continued
involuntary treatment, and so certifies. 50 P.S. § 7303(a)-(c). Indeed, the
person is entitled to the appointment of counsel. 50 P.S. § 7303(b). In
addition, section 303(c) requires the following:
(1) At the commencement of the informal conference, the judge
or the mental health review officer shall inform the person of
the nature of the proceedings. Information relevant to
whether the person is severely mentally disabled and in need of
treatment shall be reviewed, including the reasons that
continued involuntary treatment is considered necessary. Such
explanation shall be made by a physician who examined the
person and shall be in terms understandable to a layman. The
judge or mental health review officer may review any relevant
information even if it would be normally excluded under rules of
-5-
J-A16031-16
evidence if he believes that such information is reliable. The
person or his representative shall have the right to ask questions
of the physician and of any other witnesses and to present any
relevant information. At the conclusion of the review, if the
judge or the review officer finds that the person is severely
mentally disabled and in need of continued involuntary
treatment, he shall so certify. Otherwise, he shall direct that the
facility director or his designee discharge the person.
50 P.S. 7303(c)(1).
Also of importance are the following provisions of the statute:
(d) CONTENTS OF CERTIFICATION. — A certification for
extended involuntary treatment shall be made in writing
upon a form adopted by the department and shall include:
(1) findings by the judge or mental health review
officer as to the reasons that extended involuntary
emergency treatment is necessary;
(2) a description of the treatment to be provided
together with an explanation of the adequacy and
appropriateness of such treatment, based upon the
information received at the hearing;