In Re: Petition of: J.M.Y., Appeal of: J.M.Y.
[…] Section 303 of the MHPA provides for extended involuntary emergency treatment of any person who is being treated pursuant to section 302 for a period not to exceed 20 days if, after an informal conference where the patient is represented by counsel, a judge or mental health review officer finds that the patient is severely mentally disabled and in need of continued involuntary treatment, and so certifies. 50 P.S. § 7303(a)-(c). Indeed, the person is entitled to the appointment of counsel. 50 P.S. § 7303(b). In addition, section 303(c) requires the following: (1) At the commencement of the informal conference, the judge or the mental health review officer shall inform the person of the nature of the proceedings. Information relevant to whether the person is severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment shall be reviewed, including the reasons that continued involuntary treatment is considered necessary. Such explanation shall be made by a physician who examined the person and shall be in terms understandable to a layman. The judge or mental health review officer may review any relevant information even if it would be normally excluded under rules of -5- J-A16031-16 evidence if he believes that such information is reliable. The person or his representative shall have the right to ask questions of the physician and of any other witnesses and to present any relevant information. At the conclusion of the review, if the judge or the review officer finds that the person is severely mentally disabled and in need of continued involuntary treatment, he shall so certify. Otherwise, he shall direct that the facility director or his designee discharge the person. 50 P.S. 7303(c)(1). Also of importance are the following provisions of the statute: (d) CONTENTS OF CERTIFICATION. — A certification for extended involuntary treatment shall be made in writing upon a form adopted by the department and shall include: (1) findings by the judge or mental health review officer as to the reasons that extended involuntary emergency treatment is necessary; (2) a description of the treatment to be provided together with an explanation of the adequacy and appropriateness of such treatment, based upon the information received at the hearing; (3) any documents required by the