Houlton Water Company v. Public Utilitites Commission
[…] APUC	is	itself	a	demonstration	that	most	or	all	of	those	conditions	do	not	exist	

by	operation	of	statute	or	otherwise.7	

        [¶32]	 	 Beyond	 this,	 the	 Legislature	 has	 conferred	 general	 grants	 of	

authority	to	the	Commission	in	several	statutes.		In	35-A	M.R.S.	§	104	(2015),	

for	 example,	 the	 Commission	 is	 deemed	 to	 have	 “all	 implied	 and	 inherent	

powers	.	.	.	necessary	and	proper	to	execute	faithfully	its	express	powers	and	

functions	specified	in	this	Title	[35-A].”		Additionally	pursuant	to	section	708,	

the	 Commission,	 when	 approving	 a	 reorganization,	 has	 the	 authority	 to	

“impose	 such	 terms,	 conditions	 or	 requirements	 as,	 in	 its	 judgment,	 are	

necessary	to	protect	the	interests	of	ratepayers.”		35-A	M.R.S.	§	708(2)(A).	

	       [¶33]	 	 The	 extent	 of	 the	 Commission’s	 authority	 as	 created	 by	 these	

statutes	is	circumscribed	by	the	principle	that	the	agency’s	action	must	not	be	

    7		One	of	the	conditions	that	the	Commission	imposed	on	APUC	would	require	APUC	to	allow	the