Houlton Water Company v. Public Utilitites Commission
[…] With	respect	

to	 the	 APUC	 transaction,	 the	 Commission	 determined	 that	 pursuant	 to	 that	

test,	 the	 proposed	 transaction	 did	 not	 violate	 the	 Restructuring	 Act	 because	

   4	 	 Because	 of	 changes	 in	 collateral	 transactions	 involving	 APUC	 while	 the	 matter	 was	 pending	

before	 the	 Commission,	 Emera’s	 ownership	 share	 of	 APUC	 as	 approved	 by	 the	 Commission	 was	
reduced	to	20%	from	the	originally	proposed	25%.		Because	an	affiliated	interest	is	defined	as	one	
of	at	least	10%,	see	35-A	M.R.S.	§	707(1)(A)	(2015),	the	reduction	in	Emera’s	position	in	APUC	did	
not	affect	the	statutory	analysis.	
   5	 	 Section	 3204(5)	 provides,	 “[e]xcept	 as	 otherwise	 permitted	 under	 this	 chapter,	 on	 or	 after	

March	 1,	 2000,	 an	 investor-owned	 transmission	 and	 distribution	 utility	 may	 not	 own,	 have	 a	
financial	 interest	 in	 or	 otherwise	 control	 generation	 or	 generation-related	 assets.”	 	 35-A	 M.R.S.	
§	3204(5)	(2015).	
6	

Emera	Maine,	as	the	T&D	entity,	would	not	have	an	equity	interest	or	voting	

position	 in	 APUC—in	 other	 words,	 because	 Emera	 Maine	 would	 not	 control	

APUC.			

      [¶8]		The	Commission	also	considered	whether	the	transactions	would