Houlton Water Company v. Public Utilitites Commission
[…] prohibited	pursuant	to	section	3204(5).”		2014	ME	38,	¶	36,	87	A.3d	749.		

      [¶25]	 	 In	 this	 proceeding,	 the	 Commission	 determined	 that	 the	

proposed	 affiliation	 would	 give	 Emera—an	 owner	 of	 a	 company	 possessing	

T&D	assets—a	financial	interest	in	APUC’s	electricity	generation	assets,	which,	

without	intervention,	would	be	likely	to	create	an	incentive	for	Emera	to	favor	

APUC	 over	 other	 generators.	 	 Seeking	 to	 eliminate	 this	 consequence	 of	 the	

proposed	 transaction,	 the	 Commission	 invoked	 its	 authority	 pursuant	 to	

section	 708,	 which	 requires	 the	 Commission,	 when	 approving	 a	

reorganization	 of	 public	 utilities	 such	 as	 is	 proposed	 here,	 to	 “impose	 such	

terms,	conditions	or	requirements	as,	in	its	judgment,	are	necessary	to	protect	

the	interests	of	ratepayers.”		35-A	M.R.S.	§	708(2)(A).			

      [¶26]	 	 In	 its	 October	2014	 order,	 the	 Commission	 determined	 that	

imposition	of	many	specific	conditions	pursuant	to	section	708	would	negate	
                                                                                     15