Syngenta Seeds, Inc. v. County of Kauai
[…] This list of prohibited acts in Part III is not exhaustive. Rather, section 149A-32.5 vests the chairperson of the State’s Board of Agriculture with the authority to “suspend, cancel, or restrict the use of certain pesticides or specific uses of certain pesticides when the usage is determined to have unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.” See also id. § 149A-19 (directing the Board of Agriculture to “establish a system of control over the distribution and use of certain pesticides and devices purchased by the consuming public”). Section 149A-33 also authorizes the Hawaii Department of Agriculture to enact rules to carry out the Hawaii Pesticides Law.