Syngenta Seeds, Inc. v. County of Kauai
[…] The provision prohibits use “of any pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its label,” with several enumerated exceptions. The provision makes clear that SYNGENTA SEEDS V. CTY. OF KAUAI 15 pesticide labels may specify “a crop, animal, or site” to which pesticides may be applied. Id. § 149A-31(1)(B) (emphasis added). The provision also prohibits application of RUPs except by certified pesticide applicators or someone under their direct supervision, id. § 149A-31(3), and bars application of any pesticides through particular devices, id. § 149A-31(6). This list of prohibited acts in Part III is not exhaustive. Rather, section 149A-32.5 vests the chairperson of the State’s Board of Agriculture with the authority to “suspend, cancel, or restrict the use of certain pesticides or specific uses of certain pesticides when the usage is determined to have unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.” See also id. § 149A-19 (directing the Board of Agriculture to “establish a system of control over the distribution and use of certain pesticides and devices purchased by the consuming public”).