Syngenta Seeds, Inc. v. County of Kauai
[…] They also argue that the district court erred in denying their motion to certify the implied preemption issue to the Hawaii Supreme Court and, alternatively, ask us to certify the issue. We review the district court’s grant of summary judgment on preemption grounds de novo, Wolfe v. BNSF Ry. Co., 749 F.3d 859, 863 (9th Cir. 2014), and a decision not to certify a state-law question for abuse of discretion, Riordan v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 589 F.3d 999, 1009 (9th Cir. 2009). A. Implied state preemption analysis under Hawaii law The state preemption question before us stems from HRS § 46-1.5(13), which delegates to counties “the power to enact ordinances deemed necessary to protect health, life, and property . . . on any subject or matter not inconsistent with, or tending to defeat, the intent of any state statute . . . SYNGENTA SEEDS V. CTY. OF KAUAI 11 disclos[ing] an express or implied intent that the statute shall be exclusive or uniform throughout the State.”5 The Hawaii Supreme Court has ruled that a county ordinance issued pursuant to section 46-1.5(13) is invalid if it conflicts with state law or legislates in a field that the legislature reserved for uniform and exclusive state regulation.