Larson v. Alaska, Department of Corrections
[…] However, defendants submitted the declaration of L. Dean Marshall explaining that “some inmates, such as those inmates who serve on work crews or on special projects,” still wear removable identification tags. The declaration does not indicate whether the security concerns underlying the wristband identification requirement are inapplicable to the individuals allowed to wear removable identification tags. Thus, the record shows a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether the non-removable wristband identifications are the least restrictive means. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a) (stating that under RLUIPA, “[n]o government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise” of a prisoner unless the government establishes that the burden furthers “a compelling governmental interest” and does so by “the least restrictive 2 15-35544 means”). Accordingly, we reverse summary judgment for defendants and remand for further proceedings. REVERSED and REMANDED. 3 15-35544