NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] However, defendants submitted the
declaration of L. Dean Marshall explaining that “some inmates, such as those
inmates who serve on work crews or on special projects,” still wear removable
identification tags. The declaration does not indicate whether the security concerns
underlying the wristband identification requirement are inapplicable to the
individuals allowed to wear removable identification tags. Thus, the record shows
a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether the non-removable wristband
identifications are the least restrictive means. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a) (stating
that under RLUIPA, “[n]o government shall impose a substantial burden on the
religious exercise” of a prisoner unless the government establishes that the burden
furthers “a compelling governmental interest” and does so by “the least restrictive
2 15-35544
means”). Accordingly, we reverse summary judgment for defendants and remand
for further proceedings.
REVERSED and REMANDED.
3 15-35544