#27784-a-JMK
[…] CSC’s holdings regarding the specific grounds for Black’s termination, namely,
violations of ARSD 55:10:07:04(26) and DCI Policy 7.0101. Black appeals, raising
the following issues:
1. Whether CSC erred in finding DCI had just cause to
terminate Black’s employment.
-6-
#27784
2. Whether Black received due process of law.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
[¶13.] “Our review of agency decisions is the same as the review made by the
circuit court.” In re Jarman, 2015 S.D. 8, ¶ 8, 860 N.W.2d 1, 5. We “give great
weight to the findings made and inferences drawn by an agency on questions of
fact.” SDCL 1-26-36. We may reverse or modify an agency’s findings if they are
“[c]learly erroneous in light of the entire evidence in the record[.]” Id. Our review
under the clearly erroneous standard is highly deferential, and we reverse only if
review of the entire record has left us “with a definite and firm conviction that a
mistake has been committed.” Osman v. Karlen & Assocs., 2008 S.D. 16, ¶ 15,