IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] findings; however, we do give them weight.” Id. “Our primary concern is the children’s
best interests.” Id.
The mother asserts the juvenile court erred in adjudicating the children as CINA
pursuant to section 232.2(6)(c)(2). She argues because the father was incarcerated at
the time of the adjudicatory hearing, the State could not present clear and convincing
evidence the children were imminently likely to suffer harm. She also argues there was
no indication she would not continue participating in voluntary services if the children
were not adjudicated CINA.
Section 232.2(6)(c)(2) provides a child in need of assistance is one who “has
suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of . . . [t]he failure of
the child’s parent, . . . to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.”
CINA adjudication determinations must be based upon clear and convincing evidence.
Iowa Code § 232.96.
We agree with the juvenile court and find there is clear and convincing evidence
establishing grounds for adjudication under section 232.2(6)(c)(2). P.B. was physically