J-S90037-16
[…] Saccomandi
responded: “The incident with the three Mexicans?” The police executed a
search warrant at Saccomandi’s home and recovered a firearm, but not the
one used in the shooting. The next day, however, Saccomandi produced the
.40-caliber handgun used in the shooting.
-4-
J-S90037-16
In his sole argument on appeal, Saccomandi contends that the
Commonwealth failed to rebut the evidence of self-defense. Before
addressing this argument, we find it helpful to discuss why the evidence was
sufficient to establish the crime of simple assault.
18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(3) provides that a person is guilty of simple
assault if he “attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of
imminent serious bodily injury.” Id. To satisfy this provision, the
Commonwealth must prove that the defendant “intentionally plac[ed]
another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury through the use of
menacing or frightening activity.” Commonwealth v. Repko, 817 A.2d
549, 554 (Pa.Super.2003).