IN THE NEBRASKA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, because we
have concluded it was an abuse of discretion to enter a judgment against Shane for $50,902.40
without consideration of how he would pay such a large sum immediately, it would be appropriate
for the district court to consider the use of a QDRO to equalize the marital estate in addition to any
other alternatives for accomplishing the equalization, so long as consideration is given to Shane’s
-6-
limited assets, his net income after meeting his child support and alimony obligations, and his own
basic subsistence needs.
We see that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 16-1038(1) (Supp. 2015) does allow benefits under the
“Firefighters Retirement System Fund” to be assigned so long as such assignment complies “with
the directions set forth in a qualified domestic relations order meeting the requirements of section
414(p) of the Internal Revenue Code.” However, there is no evidence in the record regarding
whether or not the retirement system fund would permit a specific dollar amount to be allocated
to a divorced spouse--in this case, $50,902.40--or whether such an assignment must be made
through a percentage allocation only.