Davis v. Professional Representatives Organization
[…] Davis has alleged no fact showing that the CBA did not permit AFSCME, in the face of its own potential liability, to interpret § 504 cautiously or rely on its right to set stricter standards. Davis’s allegations of wrongful termination in breach of the CBA are thus insufficient and the Rule 12(b)(6) motion of AFSCME was properly granted. B. “Conviction” Under 29 U.S.C. § 504 Although Davis has failed to allege a breach of the CBA, to the extent that the interpretation of 29 U.S.C. § 504 is relevant here, legal authorities suggest that the § 504 bar may well have applied to Davis as of his guilty plea. Section 504(a) states: No person . . . who has been convicted of . . . embezzlement, grand larceny . . . [or] any felony involving abuse or misuse of such person’s position or employment in a labor organization . . . shall serve or be permitted to serve— . . . (5) in any capacity, other than in his capacity as a member of such labor organization, that involves decisionmaking authority concerning, or decisionmaking authority over, or custody of, or control of the moneys, funds, assets, or property of any labor organization, during or for the period of thirteen years after such conviction or after the end of such imprisonment, whichever is later, unless the sentencing court on the motion of the person convicted sets a lesser period of at least three years after such conviction or after the end of such -7- No. 16-1467 Davis v. Prof’l Representatives Org. imprisonment, whichever is later . . . . No person shall knowingly hire, retain, employ, or otherwise place any other person to serve in any capacity in violation of this subsection. 29 U.S.C. § 504(a) (emphasis added). The act further states that “[a] person shall be deemed to have been ‘convicted’ and under the disability of ‘conviction’ from the date of the judgment of the trial court, regardless of whether that judgment remains under appeal.” 29 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1) (emphasis added). By its text, § 504’s prohibition begins on “the date of the judgment of the trial court.” Id.