Washington State
[…] 4
No. 47978-8-II
the first definition of assault, we do not consider whether sufficient evidence supported a finding
that Merkel committed an actual battery. See State v. Hickman, 135 Wn.2d 97, 102, 954 P.2d
900 (1998) (“[J]ury instructions not objected to become the law of the case.”). To prove assault
under either the second or third definitions, the State was required to present sufficient evidence
that Merkel specifically intended (1) to cause Mike bodily harm or (2) to create in Mike the
apprehension of bodily harm. State v. Byrd, 125 Wn.2d 707, 713, 887 P.2d 396 (1995).
Under RCW 9A.08.010(1)(a), “[a] person acts with intent or intentionally when he or she
acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime.” Although
specific intent cannot presumed, “it can be inferred as a logical probability from all the facts and
circumstances.” State v. Wilson, 125 Wn.2d 212, 217, 883 P.2d 320 (1994).
The State presented sufficient evidence from which any reasonable jury could infer that