Com. v. McPherson, R.
[…] Appellant’s Brief, at 7. We agree that a motion for post-conviction DNA testing is not subject to the same jurisdictional time restrictions as a PCRA petition.2 See Commonwealth v. Brooks, 875 A.2d 1141, 1146 (Pa. Super. 2005) (“The PCRA's one-year time bar does not apply to motions for the performance of forensic DNA testing under § 9543.1.”). In this case, however, there is no physical evidence to submit for DNA testing, so Section 9543.1 cannot apply.3 Therefore, McPherson is not entitled to relief because his PCRA ____________________________________________ 2 McPherson ignores the requirement that when a motion for post-conviction DNA testing is filed, “the evidence shall be available for testing as of the date of the motion.” 42 Pa.C.S. 9543.1(a)(2). McPherson admits that the physical evidence he wishes to submit for DNA testing is no longer available.