IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 12
“[A]lthough the notes and explanatory comments which are issued with the rules of
civil procedure do not constitute rules themselves, they do, however, indicate the spirit and
motivation behind the drafting of the rules and, therefore, they serve as guidelines for
understanding the purpose(s) of those rules. See Pa. R.C.P. [No.] 129(e) Construction of
Rules.” Katz v. St. Mary Hosp., 816 A.2d 1125, 1128 n.1 (Pa. Super. 2003) (citing
Laudenberger v. Port Auth. of Allegheny Cnty., 436 A.2d 147 (Pa. 1981)).
13
Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, 24 P.S. §6-611.
12
that a judgment plaintiff “shall petition the court of common pleas in which such
judgment was obtained,” for a writ directing payment from the school district’s
unappropriated funds. 24 P.S. §6-611. The common pleas court denied Coco’s
request based solely on the petition and the school district’s answer and new
matter. Coco appealed. This Court quashed the appeal because Coco did not file