IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] ¶12. Finally, the Legislature did not repeal Sections 47-7-55 and 47-7-17, which describe
the duties of the Parole Board and the procedures for parole hearings in non-“presumptive
parole” cases.6 In other words, the preservation of those two statutes belies Rochell’s
argument that the Legislature meant for Section 47-7-18—i.e., the “presumptive parole”
statute—to apply to all parole-eligible inmates.
4
Notably, the definition of “Parole case plan” was added to Section 47-7-2 as part of
the 2014 amendments (i.e., House Bill 585).
5
In fact, the 2014 amendments extended Section 47-7-5’s repealer provision from
July 1, 2014, until July 1, 2018.
6
For instance, Section 47-7-17 mandates that “[p]arole release shall, at the hearing,
be ordered only for the best interest of society, not as an award of clemency . . . .” Miss.
Code Ann. § 47-7-17 (Rev. 2015). Section 47-7-18 contains no such requirement. Section
47-7-17 also allows the Parole Board to require parolees to submit to “any type of breath,
saliva or urine chemical analysis test[.]” Section 47-7-18 mentions no such tests.
6