IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] satisfied in Rochell’s case, as he was “admitted” to the MDOC’s custody in 1994.
¶10. Second, Section 47-7-2 defines “Parole case plan,” in pertinent part, as “an
individualized, written accountability and behavior change strategy developed by the
department in collaboration with the parole board to prepare offenders for release on parole
5
at the parole eligibility date.” Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-2 (Rev. 2015).4 Again, a “case plan,”
as defined by the Legislature, has no application to Rochell, as his parole eligibility date
passed years ago.
¶11. Third, Section 47-7-13—which was left unchanged by the 2014 amendments—states
that “[a] decision to parole an offender convicted of murder or a sex-related crime shall
require the affirmative vote of three (3) members.” Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-13 (Rev. 2015).
But importantly, the 2014 amendments specifically exclude those convicted of crimes of
violence or sex crimes on or after July 1, 2014, from parole eligibility altogether. So again,