IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] is manifested by the clearest and most positive expression.” Hudson v. Moon, 732 So. 2d
927, 930-31 (Miss. 1999) (emphasis added).
¶9. With this standard in mind, we see no “plain declaration” or “clearly expressed intent”
that Section 47-7-18 applies retroactively. On the contrary, we note at least four other
indicators that show the Legislature did not intend that section to apply retroactively. First,
as noted by the trial judge, Section 47-7-3.1(2) states that “[w]ithin ninety (90) days of
admission, the department shall complete a case plan on all inmates . . . .” Miss. Code Ann.
§ 47-7-3.1 (Rev. 2015) (emphasis added). Clearly, that statutory requirement cannot be
satisfied in Rochell’s case, as he was “admitted” to the MDOC’s custody in 1994.
¶10. Second, Section 47-7-2 defines “Parole case plan,” in pertinent part, as “an
individualized, written accountability and behavior change strategy developed by the
department in collaboration with the parole board to prepare offenders for release on parole
5
at the parole eligibility date.” Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-2 (Rev. 2015).4 Again, a “case plan,”
as defined by the Legislature, has no application to Rochell, as his parole eligibility date
passed years ago.
¶11. Third, Section 47-7-13—which was left unchanged by the 2014 amendments—states