PUBLISHED
[…] the sheriff of the county where the person resides.” See N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7(a). During the registration period, which
generally lasts for “at least 30 years following the date of
initial county registration,” id., the movements of all
registered sex offenders are restricted in certain
circumstances. For example, a registered sex offender may not
“knowingly reside within 1,000 feet of the property on which any
public or nonpublic school or child care center is located.”
Id. § 14-208.16(a).
Some registered sex offenders are subject to additional
restrictions under section 14-208.18(a). That statute provides
that it shall be unlawful for any registered offender whose
registration follows a conviction for a violent sex offense 2 or
2
A “violent sex offense,” as applicable here, is “[a]ny
offense in Article 7B of [N.C. Gen. Stat.] Chapter [14] or any
federal offense or offense committed in another state, which if
committed in this State, is substantially similar to an offense
in Article 7B of this Chapter.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-
208.18(c)(1). Article 7B of N.C. Gen. Stat. Chapter 14,
entitled “Rape and other Sex Offenses,” includes the offenses
of: first-degree forcible rape, second-degree forcible rape,
statutory rape of a child by an adult, first-degree statutory