PUBLISHED
[…] including, but not limited to, schools,
children’s museums, child care centers,
nurseries, and playgrounds.
(2) Within 300 feet of any location intended
primarily for the use, care, or supervision of
minors when the place is located on premises that
are not intended primarily for the use, care, or
supervision of minors, including, but not limited
to, places described in subdivision (1) . . .
that are located in malls, shopping centers, or
other property open to the general public.
(3) At any place where minors gather for regularly
scheduled educational, recreational, or social
programs.
Id. § 14-208.18(a).
Those limitations on restricted sex offenders are subject
to certain exceptions. For example, a restricted sex offender
who is also the “parent or guardian of a student enrolled in a
school may be present on school property” to attend a parent-
teacher conference, at the request of the school’s principal, or
“for any other reason relating to the welfare or transportation
of the child.” Id. § 14-208.18(d).
Absent one of the statutory exceptions, a restricted sex