IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Authority Law19 as Commonwealth agencies, the legislature clearly intended that
entities created pursuant to the former Municipality Authorities Act of 1945 20 would
be deemed local agencies with the same immunity as the municipalities that created
them.
The SCA was created by Somerset County, not the state, and is a county
authority. Rawlings. As a county agency, the SCA and its agents are not
commonwealth parties authorized to exercise the public powers of the
Commonwealth.
Moreover, the medical-professional exception to sovereign immunity at
42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(b)(2) applies to “acts of health care employees of Commonwealth
agency medical facilities or institutions or by a Commonwealth party who is a doctor,
dentist, nurse or related health care personnel,” and a Commonwealth party is defined
as “a Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but only with respect to an
act within the scope of the employee’s office or employment.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8501.
As the trial court correctly observed, neither the employees of Twin Lakes nor the