IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] treatment negligence per se and immunity was waived because it must be read in pari
materia with the medical-professional exception to sovereign immunity. In Goryeb,
the appellants filed suit against a state hospital, the Commonwealth, the Department
of Public Welfare, and a hospital physician, alleging that they were grossly negligent
16
and committed willful misconduct when they discharged a psychiatric patient who
they knew or should have known presented a danger to himself and others.
The applicable statutory scheme, set forth in Section 114 of the Mental
Health Procedures Act,16 provided:
(a) In the absence of willful misconduct or gross negligence,
a county administrator, a director of a facility, a physician, a
peace officer or any other authorized person who
participates in a decision that a person be examined or
treated under this act, or that a person be discharged, or
placed under partial hospitalization, outpatient care or leave
of absence, or that the restraint upon such person be
otherwise reduced, or a county administrator or other
authorized person who denies an application for voluntary
treatment or for involuntary emergency examination and
treatment, shall not be civilly or criminally liable for such
decision or for any of its consequences.
50 P.S. § 7114 (emphasis added). Referencing the rules of statutory construction, the
court, in Goryeb, interpreted the medical exception to sovereign immunity together
with the Mental Health Procedures Act, and reasoned as follows:
Applying the pertinent rules of statutory construction to the