State v. StroessenreutherÂ
[…] This, Stroessenreuther argues, violates the Supreme Court’s holding in Grady, which held that satellite- based monitoring implicates the Fourth Amendment. As explained below, we reject this facial challenge because trial courts are capable of addressing any Fourth Amendment concerns raised by defendants before imposing satellite-based monitoring.1 “An individual challenging the facial constitutionality of a legislative act must establish that no set of circumstances exists under which the act would be valid.” 1Section 1–267.1(a1) of our General Statutes provides that “any facial challenge to the validity of an act of the General Assembly shall be transferred . . . to the Superior Court of Wake County and shall be heard and determined by a three-judge panel of the Superior Court of Wake County.” But subsection (d) of the statute provides that this rule “applies only to civil proceedings” and “[n]othing in this section shall be deemed to apply to criminal proceedings.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1–267.1(d).